PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M14 5RL

The schools families in M14 5RL choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Rusholme East
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
3,399 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M14 5RL

25 schools within 1 mile of M14 5RL: 16 primary, 3 secondary and 6 other, including 2 independent. 95% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 22 that publish a capacity are 92% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of M14 5RL
Good or better
95%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 12,607 pupils for 13,633 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 22 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M14 5RL
12%
68%
16%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good68%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated16%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Xaverian College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Manchester Hospital School
    Other · ages 4–16 · 152 pupils
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2024
  • St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 219 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2015
  • St Chrysostom's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 410 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2025
  • Plymouth Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 347 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2023
  • St John's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 455 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · January 2020
  • Dean Trust Ardwick
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,329 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 222 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2023
  • The Manchester Grammar School
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · Boys · 1,642 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Heald Place Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 572 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2019
  • St Luke's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 405 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • Manchester High School for Girls
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Girls · 913 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Agnes C of E Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 429 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2022
  • Longsight Community Primary
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 205 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2015
  • Manchester Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,025 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2022
  • The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 406 pupils · 85% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · May 2024
  • Claremont Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 568 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2023
  • Stanley Grove Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 673 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2019
  • Webster Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 363 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2019
  • Rodney House School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 75 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · June 2023

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area