PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M14 4TS

The schools families in M14 4TS choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Rusholme West & Moss Side East
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,663 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M14 4TS

25 schools within 1 mile of M14 4TS: 12 primary, 4 secondary and 9 other, including 4 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 20 that publish a capacity are 90% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of M14 4TS
Good or better
94%
Of 18 with an Ofsted grade
How full
90%
Well used: 12,675 pupils for 14,030 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 20 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M14 4TS
16%
52%
28%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good52%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated28%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Claremont Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 568 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · October 2023
  • The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 406 pupils · 85% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · May 2024
  • Manchester Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,025 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • Heald Place Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 572 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2019
  • Wilbraham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 579 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • Webster Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 363 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2019
  • Holy Name Roman Catholic Primary School Manchester
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 218 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • St Bede's College
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Faith school · 681 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • William Hulme's Grammar School
    All-through · ages 3–18 · Faith school · 1,542 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · May 2019
  • Xaverian College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Mary's CofE Junior and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 470 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · April 2024
  • St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 404 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · March 2024
  • IncludEd Learning
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 16 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Manchester Hospital School
    Other · ages 4–16 · 152 pupils
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • Manchester High School for Girls
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Girls · 913 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 145 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Whalley Range 11-18 High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,712 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2022
  • Trinity CofE High School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Faith school · 1,503 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2023
  • St Margaret's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 601 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Loreto College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.9 miles

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area