PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M14 4TG

The schools families in M14 4TG choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Moss Side West
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,045 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M14 4TG

20 schools within 1 mile of M14 4TG: 9 primary, 4 secondary and 7 other, including 4 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of M14 4TG
Good or better
93%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 11,718 pupils for 12,857 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M14 4TG
15%
50%
30%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Claremont Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 568 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · October 2023
  • The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 406 pupils · 85% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · May 2024
  • Wilbraham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 579 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • Heald Place Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 572 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2019
  • Manchester Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,025 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2022
  • St Bede's College
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Faith school · 681 pupils · 59% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • William Hulme's Grammar School
    All-through · ages 3–18 · Faith school · 1,542 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · May 2019
  • Webster Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 363 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · October 2019
  • St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 404 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Holy Name Roman Catholic Primary School Manchester
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 218 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 145 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Mary's CofE Junior and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 470 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · April 2024
  • Whalley Range 11-18 High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,712 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2022
  • IncludEd Learning
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 16 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Margaret's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 601 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2023
  • Xaverian College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Manchester High School for Girls
    Other · ages 3–18 · Independent · Girls · 913 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Manchester Hospital School
    Other · ages 4–16 · 152 pupils
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • Loreto College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Trinity CofE High School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Faith school · 1,503 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1 mile · November 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area