PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Manchester

Schools near M12 4AP

The schools families in M12 4AP choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Ardwick
Council
Manchester
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,900 (2024)
Schools

Schools near M12 4AP

25 schools within 1 mile of M12 4AP: 14 primary, 4 secondary and 7 other, including 2 independent. 85% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 21 that publish a capacity are 92% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of M12 4AP
Good or better
85%
Of 20 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 9,533 pupils for 10,307 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 21 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

M12 4AP
16%
52%
20%
  • Excellent16%
  • Good52%
  • Needs improvement8%
  • Serious concerns4%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Armitage CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 490 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.1 miles · March 2019
  • St Luke's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 405 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · May 2024
  • Dean Trust Ardwick
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,329 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · July 2023
  • Plymouth Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 347 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2023
  • St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 219 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2015
  • St John's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 455 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2020
  • St Chrysostom's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 410 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2025
  • Rodney House School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 75 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2023
  • All Saints Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 230 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2022
  • Bridge College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Co-op Academy Medlock
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 357 pupils · 71% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · November 2021
  • Stanley Grove Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 673 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2019
  • Ashbury Meadow Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 465 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2015
  • St Peter's RC High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 1,013 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2022
  • Sol Christian Academy
    Other · ages 2–18 · Independent · 34 pupils · 68% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Francis RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 199 pupils · 84% full
    Serious concerns
    0.8 miles · March 2023
  • Manchester Hospital School
    Other · ages 4–16 · 152 pupils
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • Co-op Academy Belle Vue
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 946 pupils · 79% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • LTE Group
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–99
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Agnes C of E Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 429 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2022

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area