PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Luton

Schools in LU4 9

Primary and secondary schools serving LU4 9, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Council
Luton
Region
East of England
Population
28,785 (2024)
Schools

Schools in LU4 9

10 schools in LU4 9: 4 primary, 3 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 98% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in LU4 9
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
98%
Nearly full: 4,837 pupils for 4,919 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

LU4 9
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The largest schools here

  • Challney High School for Boys
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Boys · 1,197 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2023
  • Challney High School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 1,062 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · January 2020
  • Beechwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 873 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2019
  • Parkfields Middle School
    Secondary · ages 9–13 · 460 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    4.4 miles · May 2024
  • Leagrave Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 457 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · December 2018
  • Pirton Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 392 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • King's House Moorlands
    Other · ages 5–16 · Independent · 190 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Al Hikmah Boys School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 141 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • The Gill Blowers Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 120 pupils
    Good
    0.2 miles · January 2020
  • Chalton Lower School
    Primary · ages 4–9 · 65 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    2.1 miles · May 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area

Postcodes in this sector

Show all 283 postcodes