PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Luton

Schools near LU4 8HE

Primary and secondary schools serving LU4 8HE, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Challney
Council
Luton
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
2,261 (2024)
Schools

Schools near LU4 8HE

10 schools within 1 mile of LU4 8HE: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 92% full overall.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of LU4 8HE
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 6,073 pupils for 6,622 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

LU4 8HE
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Downside Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 1,015 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    137 yards · May 2015
  • Challney High School for Boys
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Boys · 1,197 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Foxdell Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 517 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2018
  • Challney High School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 1,062 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2020
  • Maidenhall Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 628 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2026
  • Beechwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 873 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2019
  • Al Hikmah Boys School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 141 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • King's House Moorlands
    Other · ages 5–16 · Independent · 190 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Jamiatul Uloom Al - Islamia
    Other · ages 10–16 · Independent · Boys · 103 pupils · 69% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Norton Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 347 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area