PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Leicester

Schools near LE9 8DN

Primary and secondary schools serving LE9 8DN, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Barwell
Council
Hinckley and Bosworth
Region
East Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,383 (2024)
Schools

Schools near LE9 8DN

20 schools within 2.0 miles of LE9 8DN: 9 primary, 5 secondary and 6 other, including 4 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 87% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of LE9 8DN
Good or better
94%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 7,767 pupils for 8,922 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

LE9 8DN
15%
60%
20%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Barwell Church of England Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 229 pupils · 76% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2012
  • Barwell Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 150 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2023
  • Richmond Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 480 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · November 2019
  • The Hinckley School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · 1,080 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · September 2023
  • Hinckley Parks Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 576 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · February 2026
  • The Fusion Academy
    Other · ages 7–19 · 97 pupils · 121% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · April 2023
  • Redmoor Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 990 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · April 2026
  • Dorothy Goodman School Hinckley
    Other · ages 4–19 · 432 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · October 2022
  • Heath Lane Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 644 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · July 2019
  • Newlands Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 270 pupils · 64% full
    Needs improvement
    1.4 miles · June 2023
  • The Cedars
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · 2 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • Saint Peter's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 190 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · May 2024
  • Dovetree School
    Other · ages 8–18 · Independent · 50 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    1.5 miles
  • Battling Brook Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 602 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · June 2024
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hinckley
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 224 pupils · 63% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · September 2023
  • Saint Martin's Catholic Voluntary Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 731 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · June 2019
  • Aurora Charnwood School
    Other · ages 7–19 · Independent · 20 pupils · 40% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Hollycroft Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 71 pupils · 34% full
    Excellent
    2.0 miles · June 2026
  • Meadow View Farm School
    Other · ages 5–11 · Independent · 39 pupils · 78% full
    Not rated
    2.0 miles
  • Hastings High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 890 pupils · 111% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · May 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area