PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Leicester

Schools near LE4 6EE

Primary and secondary schools serving LE4 6EE, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Belgrave South
Council
Leicester
Region
East Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,897 (2024)
Schools

Schools near LE4 6EE

25 schools within 1 mile of LE4 6EE: 17 primary, 2 secondary and 6 other, including 6 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 97% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of LE4 6EE
Good or better
94%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 11,209 pupils for 11,605 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

LE4 6EE
12%
48%
36%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good48%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated36%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Catherine Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 378 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · November 2019
  • Catherine Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 454 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · October 2023
  • Saint Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 221 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2023
  • Taylor Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 612 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Green Lane Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 278 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2023
  • Abbey Mead Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 718 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • Rushey Mead Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 532 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • Shenton Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 360 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2020
  • Darul Madinah Leicester Ltd
    Other · ages 5–6 · Independent · 4 pupils · 16% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Spark Vale Academy
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 4 pupils · 9% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Darul Uloom Leicester
    Other · ages 11–23 · Independent · Boys · 142 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Bridge Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 295 pupils · 82% full
    Needs improvement
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 310 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2026
  • North Mead Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 447 pupils · 135% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2024
  • Mellor Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 578 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2023
  • Charnwood Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 400 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Wyvern Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 454 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2026
  • Merrydale Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 334 pupils · 124% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • The Imam Muhammad Adam Institute School
    Other · ages 5–16 · Independent · 224 pupils · 88% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Merrydale Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 354 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2019

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area