PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Leicester

Schools near LE2 3AN

Primary and secondary schools serving LE2 3AN, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Clarendon Park & Stoneygate South
Council
Leicester
Region
East Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,777 (2024)
Schools

Schools near LE2 3AN

20 schools within 1 mile of LE2 3AN: 8 primary, 2 secondary and 10 other, including 6 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 17 that publish a capacity are 85% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of LE2 3AN
Good or better
100%
Of 12 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 6,076 pupils for 7,160 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 17 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

LE2 3AN
15%
45%
40%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good45%
  • Not rated40%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Avenue Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 545 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    130 yards · April 2016
  • WQE and Regent College Group
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • St John the Baptist CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 602 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • St Crispin's School
    Other · ages 2–16 · Independent · 70 pupils · 53% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Millgate School
    Other · ages 7–16 · 123 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · December 2019
  • St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 274 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2022
  • Leicester Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 74 pupils · 49% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Leicester Islamic Academy
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Faith school · 349 pupils · 78% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Leicester Partnership School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 54 pupils · 34% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2019
  • Sir Jonathan North Girls' College
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 1,115 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · October 2013
  • Knighton Mead Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 233 pupils · 123% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · February 2016
  • Leicester College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Miller House School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 10 pupils · 12% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Lancaster Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 883 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2024
  • Leicester Therapeutic School
    Other · ages 5–11 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Avicenna School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 27 pupils · 24% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Hazel Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 410 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · January 2026
  • Overdale Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 489 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2022
  • Medway Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 466 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2022
  • Overdale Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 352 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1 mile · October 2010
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area