PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Lancaster

Schools near LA2 6LZ

Primary and secondary schools serving LA2 6LZ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Halton & Caton
Council
Lancaster
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,641 (2024)
Schools

Schools near LA2 6LZ

10 schools within 2.0 miles of LA2 6LZ: 7 primary, 1 secondary and 2 other. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 81% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of LA2 6LZ
Good or better
88%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
81%
Places available: 1,694 pupils for 2,094 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

LA2 6LZ
30%
40%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Wilfrid's Cof E Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 225 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · April 2009
  • Beaumont College - A Salutem/Ambito College
    Other · ages 18–25
    Not rated
    1.7 miles
  • Lancaster High School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 567 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · September 2023
  • Skerton St Luke's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 188 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · May 2022
  • Caton Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 81 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · May 2019
  • Castle View Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 100 pupils · 48% full
    Not rated
    1.9 miles
  • Nether Kellet Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 104 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    1.9 miles · November 2014
  • St Josephs Catholic Primary School, Lancaster
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 144 pupils · 69% full
    Needs improvement
    1.9 miles · June 2024
  • Slyne-with-Hest, St Luke's, Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 201 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    1.9 miles · March 2026
  • Chadwick High School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 84 pupils · 210% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · January 2020
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area