PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Barrow-in-Furness

Schools near LA14 3PF

Primary and secondary schools serving LA14 3PF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Walney Island North
Council
Westmorland and Furness
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,402 (2024)
Schools

Schools near LA14 3PF

10 schools within 1 mile of LA14 3PF: 7 primary, 1 secondary and 2 other. 70% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 65% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of LA14 3PF
Good or better
70%
Of 10 with an Ofsted grade
How full
65%
Places available: 1,650 pupils for 2,548 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

LA14 3PF
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Columba's School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 212 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · November 2022
  • Vickerstown School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 156 pupils · 74% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · March 2026
  • George Hastwell School Special Academy
    Other · ages 3–19 · 99 pupils · 110% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · June 2018
  • South Walney Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 134 pupils · 56% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • South Walney Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 209 pupils · 82% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2026
  • Walney Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 468 pupils · 52% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · November 2018
  • Brisbane Park Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 95 pupils · 59% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Barrow Island Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 162 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • Hindpool Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 79 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · October 2019
  • St James' CofE Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 115 pupils · 48% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area