PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Liverpool

Schools near L3 3EA

The schools families in L3 3EA choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Everton West
Council
Liverpool
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
2,866 (2024)
Schools

Schools near L3 3EA

20 schools within 1 mile of L3 3EA: 11 primary, 3 secondary and 6 other, including 1 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 96% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of L3 3EA
Good or better
93%
Of 14 with an Ofsted grade
How full
96%
Nearly full: 6,746 pupils for 7,052 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

L3 3EA
25%
40%
30%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Holy Cross Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 192 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2023
  • Millstead School
    Other · ages 2–11 · 309 pupils · 294% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · January 2024
  • Faith Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 178 pupils · 74% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2026
  • Everton Nursery School and Family Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 120 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2024
  • St Nicholas Catholic Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 157 pupils · 75% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Pleasant Street Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 225 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • The Trinity Catholic Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 288 pupils · 69% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • The City of Liverpool College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 235 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2014
  • North Liverpool Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,269 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2026
  • The Beacon Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 474 pupils · 139% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · February 2014
  • Notre Dame Catholic Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 968 pupils · 92% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · May 2022
  • University of Liverpool Mathematics School
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 123 pupils · 77% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 376 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2023
  • Whitefield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 339 pupils · 115% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • St Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 228 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    1 mile · May 2024
  • LIPA Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–19 · 398 pupils · 109% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Nazene Danielle School of Performing Arts
    Other · ages 6–16 · Independent · 24 pupils · 40% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • LIPA School
    All-through · ages 4–16 · 499 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    1 mile · July 2017
  • New Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 464 pupils · 123% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · January 2015
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area