PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Liverpool

Schools near L14 2DE

The schools families in L14 2DE choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Dovecot
Council
Liverpool
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,459 (2024)
Schools

Schools near L14 2DE

20 schools within 1 mile of L14 2DE: 11 primary, 3 secondary and 6 other, including 1 independent. 76% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of L14 2DE
Good or better
76%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 7,758 pupils for 8,295 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

L14 2DE
55%
20%
15%
  • Excellent10%
  • Good55%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated15%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 1,338 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2026
  • Knotty Ash Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 252 pupils · 120% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2022
  • Broughton Hall Catholic High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 1,175 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2022
  • Blueberry Park
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 319 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2026
  • Clifford Holroyde Sen College
    Other · ages 11–16 · Boys · 75 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2014
  • Blackmoor Park Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 343 pupils · 95% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · February 2026
  • NexGen Academy
    Other · ages 14–16 · Independent · 45 pupils · 90% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St Vincent's School - A Specialist School for Sensory Impairment and Other Needs
    Other · ages 4–19 · 48 pupils · 96% full
    Needs improvement
    0.5 miles · April 2024
  • St Margaret Mary's Catholic Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 457 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • St Margaret Mary's Catholic Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · Faith school · 375 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2014
  • East Prescot Road Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 96 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2014
  • Blackmoor Park Infants' School
    Primary · ages 0–7 · 316 pupils · 117% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Dovecot Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 192 pupils · 81% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Malvern Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 486 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2020
  • Sandfield Park School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 87 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • The Hospital and Home Tuition Team at Sandfield Park School
    Other
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Roby Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 234 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2019
  • Dixons Broadgreen Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,159 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Paul's Catholic Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 500 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2026
  • St Paul's and St Timothy's Catholic Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · Faith school · 357 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area