PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Liverpool

Schools near L13 8BL

The schools families in L13 8BL choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Tuebrook
Council
Liverpool
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,525 (2024)
Schools

Schools near L13 8BL

20 schools within 1 mile of L13 8BL: 13 primary, 4 secondary and 3 other. 88% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 16 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of L13 8BL
Good or better
88%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 8,430 pupils for 8,981 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 16 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

L13 8BL
15%
55%
20%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good55%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 439 pupils · 105% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Co-op Academy Rathbone
    Other · ages 5–11 · Boys · 67 pupils · 96% full
    Serious concerns
    0.3 miles · June 2024
  • Lister Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • West Derby School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,011 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • Roscoe Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 203 pupils · 71% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2026
  • Holly Lodge Girls' College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,016 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2019
  • St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 441 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2023
  • St Matthew's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 379 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2024
  • St Edward's College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,150 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2009
  • Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 460 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2023
  • The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 873 pupils · 97% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • Broad Square Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 396 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • Pinehurst Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2022
  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 234 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • St Anne's (Stanley) Junior Mixed and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 395 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2022
  • Sandfield Park School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 87 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · June 2024
  • The Hospital and Home Tuition Team at Sandfield Park School
    Other
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 577 pupils · 137% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · June 2015
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Anfield Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 702 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    1 mile · July 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area