PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Liverpool

Schools in L13 5

The schools families in L13 5 choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Council
Liverpool
Region
North West
Population
15,088 (2024)
Schools

Schools in L13 5

10 schools in L13 5: 4 primary, 2 secondary and 4 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 97% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in L13 5
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
97%
Nearly full: 4,037 pupils for 4,154 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

L13 5
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The biggest schools here

  • Dixons Broadgreen Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,159 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • St Edward's College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,150 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2009
  • St Oswald's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 608 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2024
  • Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 460 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2023
  • Knotty Ash Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 252 pupils · 120% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2022
  • Broadgreen Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 246 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · September 2022
  • East Prescot Road Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 96 pupils
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · November 2014
  • Sandfield Park School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 87 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Clifford Holroyde Sen College
    Other · ages 11–16 · Boys · 75 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2014
  • The Hospital and Home Tuition Team at Sandfield Park School
    Other
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area