PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Liverpool

Schools near L13 2BT

The schools families in L13 2BT choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Fairfield East
Council
Liverpool
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,856 (2024)
Schools

Schools near L13 2BT

20 schools within 1 mile of L13 2BT: 12 primary, 4 secondary and 4 other. 87% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 15 that publish a capacity are 95% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of L13 2BT
Good or better
87%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
95%
Nearly full: 6,826 pupils for 7,182 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 15 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

L13 2BT
20%
45%
25%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated25%
The list

The nearest schools

  • St Anne's (Stanley) Junior Mixed and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 395 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · December 2022
  • St Oswald's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 608 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2024
  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 234 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · March 2023
  • Broadgreen Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 246 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • Phoenix Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 227 pupils
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2022
  • Dixons Broadgreen Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,159 pupils · 82% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • East Prescot Road Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 96 pupils
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2014
  • King's Leadership Academy Wavertree
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 179 pupils
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • King's Northway Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 330 pupils · 73% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · December 2022
  • Sandfield Park School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 87 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • The Hospital and Home Tuition Team at Sandfield Park School
    Other
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Lister Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 439 pupils · 105% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Sebastian's Catholic Primary School and Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 238 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · January 2015
  • Co-op Academy Rathbone
    Other · ages 5–11 · Boys · 67 pupils · 96% full
    Serious concerns
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Heygreen Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 245 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2023
  • West Derby School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,011 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • St Edward's College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,150 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · May 2009
  • Our Lady of Good Help Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 157 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · April 2024
  • Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 460 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area