PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Liverpool

Schools near L12 1LG

Primary and secondary schools serving L12 1LG, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Sandfield Park & Holly Lodge
Council
Liverpool
Region
North West
Neighbourhood population
1,590 (2024)
Schools

Schools near L12 1LG

20 schools within 1 mile of L12 1LG: 13 primary, 3 secondary and 4 other. 81% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 16 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 7 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of L12 1LG
Good or better
81%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 7,432 pupils for 7,909 places
Over capacity
7
More pupils than places, of 16 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

L12 1LG
15%
50%
20%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Edward's College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,150 pupils · 112% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · May 2009
  • Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 460 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · March 2023
  • Holly Lodge Girls' College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,016 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · November 2019
  • Sandfield Park School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 87 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · June 2024
  • The Hospital and Home Tuition Team at Sandfield Park School
    Other
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • West Derby School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,011 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · May 2023
  • Co-op Academy Rathbone
    Other · ages 5–11 · Boys · 67 pupils · 96% full
    Serious concerns
    0.4 miles · June 2024
  • Lister Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 439 pupils · 105% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Paul's Catholic Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 500 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2026
  • St Paul's and St Timothy's Catholic Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · Faith school · 357 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · October 2019
  • St Anne's (Stanley) Junior Mixed and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 395 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · December 2022
  • Roscoe Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 203 pupils · 71% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2026
  • Blackmoor Park Infants' School
    Primary · ages 0–7 · 316 pupils · 117% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • East Prescot Road Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 96 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2014
  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 234 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2023
  • Blackmoor Park Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 343 pupils · 95% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · February 2026
  • St Oswald's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 608 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2024
  • Broadgreen Primary
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 246 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area