PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode sector · Surbiton

Schools in KT6 7

The schools families in KT6 7 choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Council
Kingston upon Thames
Region
London
Population
24,820 (2024)
Schools

Schools in KT6 7

10 schools in KT6 7: 5 primary, 3 secondary and 2 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 101% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in KT6 7
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
101%
Over capacity: 5,972 pupils for 5,908 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

KT6 7
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The biggest schools here

  • Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,529 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · September 2023
  • Tiffin School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · Faith school · 1,478 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    2.2 miles · May 2022
  • Southborough High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 935 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · February 2023
  • Tolworth Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 379 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · July 2015
  • Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 376 pupils · 90% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Shrewsbury House School
    Other · ages 4–14 · Independent · Boys · 308 pupils · 88% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Tolworth Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 292 pupils · 88% full
    Excellent
    0.2 miles · December 2023
  • Knollmead Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 248 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · October 2019
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 228 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · July 2024
  • Dysart School
    Other · ages 4–19 · 199 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area