PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Ilford

Schools near IG3 9NN

Primary and secondary schools serving IG3 9NN, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
South Park
Council
Redbridge
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,994 (2024)
Schools

Schools near IG3 9NN

25 schools within 1 mile of IG3 9NN: 17 primary, 4 secondary and 4 other, including 4 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 87% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of IG3 9NN
Good or better
100%
Of 20 with an Ofsted grade
How full
87%
Well used: 13,574 pupils for 15,543 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

IG3 9NN
12%
68%
20%
  • Excellent12%
  • Good68%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Endeavour House School
    Other · ages 6–18 · Independent · 16 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • Mayespark Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 555 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · November 2023
  • Goodmayes Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 643 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2024
  • South Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 592 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2024
  • Al-Noor Voluntary Aided Muslim Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 420 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · January 2023
  • Eastcourt Independent School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 107 pupils · 32% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Becontree Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 458 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • Oak House School
    Other · ages 10–17 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • The Palmer Catholic Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,132 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2026
  • SENARP Vibe Independent School
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 216 pupils · 92% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Mayfield School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,790 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • Ark Isaac Newton Academy
    All-through · ages 4–18 · 1,777 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2018
  • Barley Lane Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 840 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · April 2016
  • Farnham Green Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 350 pupils · 51% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · December 2019
  • Downshall Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 501 pupils · 80% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2026
  • SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 338 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2014
  • St Aidan's Catholic Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 213 pupils · 51% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2022
  • Chadwell Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 675 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2019
  • Henry Green Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 460 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2021

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area