PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Barking

Schools near IG11 9DF

Primary and secondary schools serving IG11 9DF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
South Park
Council
Redbridge
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,489 (2024)
Schools

Schools near IG11 9DF

20 schools within 1 mile of IG11 9DF: 13 primary, 4 secondary and 3 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 89% full overall.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of IG11 9DF
Good or better
100%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 16,089 pupils for 18,042 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

IG11 9DF
15%
65%
20%
  • Excellent15%
  • Good65%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Manor Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 590 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · September 2023
  • Manor Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 1,135 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • Barking Abbey School, A Specialist Sports and Humanities College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 2,418 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · January 2024
  • Mayespark Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 555 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2023
  • Dorothy Barley Junior Academy
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 294 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2023
  • Loxford School
    All-through · ages 3–19 · 2,799 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2023
  • Dorothy Barley Infants' School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 223 pupils · 62% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · July 2016
  • South Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 592 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2024
  • Oak House School
    Other · ages 10–17 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Endeavour House School
    Other · ages 6–18 · Independent · 16 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Eastbury Community School
    All-through · ages 3–19 · 2,039 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · March 2024
  • Woodlands Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 558 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2026
  • Gordon Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 398 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2024
  • Becontree Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 458 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2023
  • Roding Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 892 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2023
  • SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 338 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2014
  • Eastbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 777 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · April 2024
  • Ark Isaac Newton Academy
    All-through · ages 4–18 · 1,777 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · October 2018
  • SENARP Vibe Independent School
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • The St Teresa Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 230 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area