PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Ilford

Schools near IG1 3FA

Primary and secondary schools serving IG1 3FA, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Ilford North West
Council
Redbridge
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,179 (2024)
Schools

Schools near IG1 3FA

20 schools within 1 mile of IG1 3FA: 13 primary, 2 secondary and 5 other, including 4 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 88% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of IG1 3FA
Good or better
94%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
88%
Well used: 11,530 pupils for 13,068 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

IG1 3FA
25%
50%
20%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Apex Primary School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Faith school · 109 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Read Academy Education
    Other · ages 3–16 · Independent · 280 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Sheringham Nursery School & Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 175 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · May 2024
  • The Ursuline Academy Ilford
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 743 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2026
  • Sheringham Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 585 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · January 2024
  • Apex Secondary School for Girls
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 33 pupils · 26% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Apex Secondary School for Boys
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 39 pupils · 31% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Highlands Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 676 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2019
  • Sir John Heron Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 453 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · May 2022
  • Dersingham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 591 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2011
  • Cleveland Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 899 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · July 2024
  • St Winefride's RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 229 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2023
  • Christchurch Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 1,084 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2022
  • Cranbrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 786 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2022
  • Avenue Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 468 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Winston Way Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 616 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Little Ilford School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,781 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2022
  • Salisbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 486 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · January 2024
  • Uphall Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 865 pupils · 75% full
    Needs improvement
    1 mile · July 2018
  • Essex Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 807 pupils · 92% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · March 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area