PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Ilford

Schools near IG1 3BA

Primary and secondary schools serving IG1 3BA, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Ilford North West
Council
Redbridge
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,778 (2024)
Schools

Schools near IG1 3BA

20 schools within 1 mile of IG1 3BA: 12 primary, 3 secondary and 5 other, including 4 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of IG1 3BA
Good or better
94%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 12,270 pupils for 13,470 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

IG1 3BA
30%
45%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Read Academy Education
    Other · ages 3–16 · Independent · 280 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.1 miles
  • The Ursuline Academy Ilford
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 743 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · February 2026
  • Apex Primary School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Faith school · 109 pupils · 84% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Apex Secondary School for Girls
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 33 pupils · 26% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Apex Secondary School for Boys
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 39 pupils · 31% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Christchurch Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 1,084 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · November 2022
  • Cleveland Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 899 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · July 2024
  • Sheringham Nursery School & Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 175 pupils
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2024
  • Winston Way Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 616 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Sheringham Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 585 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2024
  • Highlands Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 676 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · March 2019
  • Dersingham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 591 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2011
  • Sir John Heron Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 453 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2022
  • SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 338 pupils · 80% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2014
  • Cranbrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 786 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2022
  • Gordon Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 398 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • St Winefride's RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 229 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2023
  • Uphall Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 865 pupils · 75% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · July 2018
  • Valentines High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,357 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · March 2026
  • Seven Kings School
    All-through · ages 4–18 · 2,189 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · September 2018
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area