PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Ilford

Schools near IG1 2PF

Primary and secondary schools serving IG1 2PF, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Loxford Park
Council
Redbridge
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,000 (2024)
Schools

Schools near IG1 2PF

25 schools within 1 mile of IG1 2PF: 17 primary, 5 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 95% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 24 that publish a capacity are 84% full overall.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of IG1 2PF
Good or better
95%
Of 22 with an Ofsted grade
How full
84%
Places available: 20,003 pupils for 23,732 places
Over capacity
0
More pupils than places, of 24 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

IG1 2PF
24%
60%
12%
  • Excellent24%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement4%
  • Not rated12%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Al Madina School for Girls
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Girls · 87 pupils · 72% full
    Not rated
    152 yards
  • Uphall Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 865 pupils · 75% full
    Needs improvement
    0.3 miles · July 2018
  • Northbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 832 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2026
  • Woodlands Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 558 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · March 2026
  • Loxford School
    All-through · ages 3–19 · 2,799 pupils · 93% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · November 2023
  • Eastbury Community School
    All-through · ages 3–19 · 2,039 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2024
  • St Margarets CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 393 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2013
  • Cleveland Road Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 899 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · July 2024
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 242 pupils · 58% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · March 2024
  • Dersingham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 591 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2011
  • St Winefride's RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 229 pupils · 73% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2023
  • Little Ilford School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,781 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2022
  • Gordon Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 398 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • Ripple Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 856 pupils · 72% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2016
  • Gascoigne Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 1,115 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2022
  • Kensington Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 628 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2026
  • Sheringham Nursery School & Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 175 pupils
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · May 2024
  • Greatfields School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,248 pupils · 68% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2019
  • Sheringham Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 585 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · January 2024
  • Northstar New School
    Other · ages 7–18 · Independent · 21 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    1 mile

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area