PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode district · Elland

Schools in HX5

The schools families in HX5 choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Council
Calderdale
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Population
17,155 (2024)
Schools

Schools in HX5

10 schools in HX5: 5 primary, 1 secondary and 4 other, including 1 independent. 83% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 89% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
in HX5
Good or better
83%
Of 6 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 3,447 pupils for 3,884 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

HX5
20%
30%
40%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good30%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated40%
The list

The biggest schools here

  • The Brooksbank School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,446 pupils · 85% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Trinity Sixth Form Academy
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 912 pupils · 107% full
    Not rated
    2.9 miles
  • Old Earth Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 461 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · December 2022
  • Cross Lane Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 309 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · April 2023
  • Highbury School
    Other · ages 4–11 · 155 pupils
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · July 2024
  • Elland Church of England (Voluntary Aided) Junior, Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 138 pupils · 58% full
    Needs improvement
    0.2 miles · November 2017
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 106 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Field Lane Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 72 pupils · 40% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · October 2023
  • Compass Community School North
    Other · ages 11–17 · Independent · Boys · 3 pupils · 27% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • William Henry Smith Specialist College
    Other · ages 16–25 · Boys
    Not rated
    150 yards
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area

Sectors in this district