PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Hereford

Schools near HR4 0FG

Primary and secondary schools serving HR4 0FG, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Hereford North West
Council
Herefordshire
Region
West Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,661 (2024)
Schools

Schools near HR4 0FG

10 schools within 1 mile of HR4 0FG: 4 primary, 1 secondary and 5 other, including 3 independent. 86% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 88% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of HR4 0FG
Good or better
86%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
88%
Well used: 3,531 pupils for 4,027 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

HR4 0FG
20%
40%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Pathway Schools Limited
    Other · ages 8–18 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • The Brookfield School
    Other · ages 7–16 · 117 pupils · 93% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · October 2021
  • G.E.M Hereford
    Other · ages 8–18 · Independent · 26 pupils · 62% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Trinity Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 549 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · December 2023
  • Whitecross Hereford
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 942 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2023
  • Lord Scudamore Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 507 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • Holmer CofE Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 417 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · March 2019
  • St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 231 pupils · 88% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · January 2026
  • Herefordshire Pupil Referral Service
    Other · ages 11–16 · 60 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2022
  • Hereford Cathedral School With A Junior School
    Other · ages 3–19 · Independent · Faith school · 682 pupils · 72% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area