PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Aylesbury

Schools near HP21 9UP

Primary and secondary schools serving HP21 9UP, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Bedgrove & Walton
Council
Buckinghamshire
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,285 (2024)
Schools

Schools near HP21 9UP

10 schools within 1 mile of HP21 9UP: 8 primary, 1 secondary and 1 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 102% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of HP21 9UP
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
102%
Over capacity: 4,584 pupils for 4,511 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

HP21 9UP
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Bedgrove Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 449 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2013
  • Bedgrove Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 479 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • William Harding School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 798 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · June 2022
  • Turnfurlong Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 415 pupils · 115% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Turnfurlong Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 306 pupils · 113% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2023
  • St Edward's Catholic Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 256 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • St Joseph's Catholic Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · Faith school · 213 pupils · 118% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • The Grange School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,418 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • Stoke Mandeville Hospital Classes
    Other
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Broughton Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 250 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    1 mile · September 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area