PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Aylesbury

Schools near HP20 1AD

Primary and secondary schools serving HP20 1AD, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Victoria Park
Council
Buckinghamshire
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,080 (2024)
Schools

Schools near HP20 1AD

20 schools within 1 mile of HP20 1AD: 11 primary, 4 secondary and 5 other, including 1 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 104% full overall, and 12 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of HP20 1AD
Good or better
94%
Of 16 with an Ofsted grade
How full
104%
Over capacity: 10,053 pupils for 9,648 places
Over capacity
12
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

HP20 1AD
25%
50%
20%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Stocklake Park Community School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 104 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    112 yards · July 2024
  • Elmhurst School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 468 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2026
  • Aylesbury Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,346 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · November 2022
  • St Louis Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 454 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2023
  • Aylesbury High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,368 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · December 2023
  • Red Balloon Aylesbury
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • The Grange School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,418 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · April 2024
  • St Joseph's Catholic Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · Faith school · 213 pupils · 118% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Buckinghamshire College Group
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • St Edward's Catholic Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 256 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Haydon Abbey School and Pre-School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 537 pupils · 99% full
    Needs improvement
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,353 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • Oak Green School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 705 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · May 2013
  • Turnfurlong Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 415 pupils · 115% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Turnfurlong Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 306 pupils · 113% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · September 2023
  • The Buckinghamshire Primary Pupil Referral Unit
    Other · ages 4–11 · 6 pupils · 17% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · September 2023
  • Bearbrook Combined School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 498 pupils · 119% full
    Good
    1 mile · December 2023
  • Broughton Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 250 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    1 mile · September 2022
  • Broughton Community Schools (Infants)
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 176 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1 mile · May 2026
  • Pebble Brook School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 180 pupils · 129% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area