PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Edgware

Schools near HA8 9SU

Primary and secondary schools serving HA8 9SU, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Edgware East
Council
Barnet
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,874 (2024)
Schools

Schools near HA8 9SU

20 schools within 1 mile of HA8 9SU: 11 primary, 1 secondary and 8 other, including 6 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 91% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of HA8 9SU
Good or better
100%
Of 13 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 6,088 pupils for 6,666 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

HA8 9SU
25%
40%
35%
  • Excellent25%
  • Good40%
  • Not rated35%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Northway School
    Other · ages 4–16 · 185 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 254 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • Courtland School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 213 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · February 2023
  • Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 219 pupils · 95% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · January 2026
  • Beit Shvidler Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 230 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2019
  • Rosh Pinah Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 382 pupils · 80% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · December 2025
  • Deansbrook Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 212 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Deansbrook Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 253 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2023
  • Holland House School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 138 pupils · 93% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Martin's School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 84 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • The Annunciation RC Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 217 pupils · 90% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · October 2023
  • Mill Hill County High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,628 pupils · 106% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2025
  • Tashbar of Edgware
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Boys · 210 pupils · 88% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · Girls · 271 pupils · 99% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Saracens Broadfields
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 653 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2015
  • The London Mechina
    Other · ages 11–13 · Independent · Boys · 10 pupils · 22% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Langdon College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Woodcroft Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 398 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    1 mile · May 2024
  • Menorah Grammar School
    Other · ages 11–21 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 231 pupils · 80% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • Menorah Foundation School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 300 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    1 mile · May 2015
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area