PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Woking

Schools near GU22 8XD

The schools families in GU22 8XD choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Maybury Hill & Pyrford South
Council
Woking
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,446 (2024)
Schools

Schools near GU22 8XD

10 schools within 2.0 miles of GU22 8XD: 7 primary, 1 secondary and 2 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 89% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of GU22 8XD
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 3,152 pupils for 3,542 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

GU22 8XD
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Pyrford Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 494 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · June 2024
  • Ripley Court School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · 198 pupils · 55% full
    Not rated
    1.2 miles
  • St Mary's CofE Primary School, Byfleet
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school
    Good
    1.5 miles · July 2024
  • The Marist Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 419 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · April 2026
  • West Byfleet Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 263 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · February 2023
  • West Byfleet Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 345 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · February 2016
  • Greenfield School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 223 pupils · 55% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • New Monument Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 245 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · December 2023
  • Byfleet Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 175 pupils · 83% full
    Not rated
    2.0 miles
  • The Bishop David Brown School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 790 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · March 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area