PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Guildford

Schools near GU2 7XB

The schools families in GU2 7XB choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Park Barn & Royal Surrey
Council
Guildford
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
5,388 (2024)
Schools

Schools near GU2 7XB

10 schools within 1 mile of GU2 7XB: 4 primary, 2 secondary and 4 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of GU2 7XB
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 3,557 pupils for 3,791 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

GU2 7XB
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Kings College Guildford
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 593 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2024
  • Queen Eleanor's Church of England School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 323 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2023
  • Guildford Grove Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 339 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · June 2024
  • Wey Valley College
    Other · ages 5–16 · 19 pupils · 43% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2024
  • Onslow Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 153 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 717 pupils · 114% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · February 2023
  • Rydes Hill Preparatory School
    Other · ages 2–7 · Independent · 92 pupils · 46% full
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • The Hope Service
    Other · ages 11–18
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • Guildford County School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,170 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · February 2023
  • Surrey Maths School
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 151 pupils · 76% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area