PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Camberley

Schools near GU16 6RF

The schools families in GU16 6RF choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Mytchett & Frith Hill
Council
Surrey Heath
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,957 (2024)
Schools

Schools near GU16 6RF

20 schools within 2.0 miles of GU16 6RF: 13 primary, 1 secondary and 6 other, including 2 independent. 94% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 92% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of GU16 6RF
Good or better
94%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 6,870 pupils for 7,473 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

GU16 6RF
20%
60%
15%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated15%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Mytchett Primary & Nursery Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 217 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2019
  • Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy
    Primary · ages 2–7 · 210 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2024
  • Cross Farm Infant Academy
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 69 pupils · 38% full
    Needs improvement
    1 mile · October 2023
  • Portesbery School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 145 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · May 2023
  • Frimley CofE School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 336 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · March 2024
  • North Farnborough Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 170 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · May 2026
  • Lakeside Nursery & Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 308 pupils · 61% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · November 2023
  • Henry Tyndale School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 178 pupils
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · December 2022
  • Tomlinscote School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,495 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · November 2023
  • St Augustine's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 435 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · November 2023
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 250 pupils · 113% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · September 2023
  • Holly Lodge Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 418 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · March 2013
  • Ravenscote Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 617 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.6 miles · February 2013
  • The Grove Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 418 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · June 2024
  • South Farnborough Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 399 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    1.7 miles · September 2014
  • St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 220 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · September 2022
  • Farnborough Hill
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 475 pupils · 73% full
    Not rated
    1.7 miles
  • Carwarden House Community School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 161 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · March 2023
  • Salesian College
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Faith school · 527 pupils · 81% full
    Not rated
    2.0 miles
  • The Sixth Form College Farnborough
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    2.0 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area