PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Aldershot

Schools near GU12 5JG

The schools families in GU12 5JG choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Ash Vale
Council
Guildford
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,419 (2024)
Schools

Schools near GU12 5JG

20 schools within 2.0 miles of GU12 5JG: 14 primary, 3 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 87% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 94% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of GU12 5JG
Good or better
87%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
94%
Well used: 7,963 pupils for 8,479 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

GU12 5JG
20%
45%
25%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good45%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Serious concerns5%
  • Not rated25%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Shawfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 196 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · July 2023
  • Holly Lodge Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 418 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2013
  • Marlborough Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 81 pupils · 54% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · November 2019
  • Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 305 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · June 2016
  • South Farnborough Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 263 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    1.2 miles · September 2013
  • St Mark's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 102 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · May 2024
  • Napier School
    Other · ages 5–11 · Independent · 54 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • Salesian College
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · Faith school · 527 pupils · 81% full
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • Stanhope Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 59 pupils · 14% full
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • Walsh CofE Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 223 pupils · 87% full
    Needs improvement
    1.4 miles · June 2022
  • Walsh CofE Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · Faith school · 169 pupils · 94% full
    Not rated
    1.4 miles
  • Alderwood School
    All-through · ages 4–16 · 1,471 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    1.4 miles · March 2016
  • The Wavell School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,042 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · January 2026
  • South Farnborough Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 399 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · September 2014
  • Ash Manor School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,252 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · November 2022
  • The Cambridge Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 415 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · September 2022
  • Normandy Village School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 194 pupils · 92% full
    Serious concerns
    1.8 miles · September 2022
  • Farnborough College of Technology
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Talavera Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 495 pupils · 138% full
    Excellent
    1.9 miles · June 2024
  • Talavera Infant School
    Primary · ages 4–7 · 298 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · May 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area