PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Guildford

Schools near GU1 1LL

The schools families in GU1 1LL choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Bellfields, Slyfield & Weyfield
Council
Guildford
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
1,804 (2024)
Schools

Schools near GU1 1LL

10 schools within 1 mile of GU1 1LL: 4 primary, 1 secondary and 5 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 86% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of GU1 1LL
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
86%
Well used: 2,999 pupils for 3,497 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

GU1 1LL
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Weyfield Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 157 pupils · 35% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · June 2023
  • Christ's College, Guildford
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Faith school · 641 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · October 2022
  • Pond Meadow School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 168 pupils · 84% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · June 2023
  • Guildford Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 174 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2026
  • Northmead Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 352 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · September 2022
  • Stoughton Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 294 pupils · 109% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • The Hope Service
    Other · ages 11–18
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · November 2023
  • Guildford High School
    Other · ages 4–19 · Independent · Girls · Faith school · 1,027 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Sandfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 209 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2022
  • Surrey Maths School
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 151 pupils · 76% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area