PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Stroud

Schools near GL5 3UQ

Primary and secondary schools serving GL5 3UQ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Rodborough & Thrupp
Council
Stroud
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,526 (2024)
Schools

Schools near GL5 3UQ

10 schools within 1 mile of GL5 3UQ: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 8 that publish a capacity are 105% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of GL5 3UQ
Good or better
100%
Of 8 with an Ofsted grade
How full
105%
Over capacity: 3,180 pupils for 3,036 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 8 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

GL5 3UQ
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Gastrells Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 172 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · April 2012
  • Rodborough Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 185 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2023
  • Stroud Valley Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 252 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2022
  • The Rosary Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 135 pupils · 64% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • St Rose's Special School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 75 pupils · 136% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · November 2023
  • St Martins Centre (St Roses School)
    Other · ages 18–25
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Stroud High School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,144 pupils · 137% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · November 2023
  • Marling School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,082 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · November 2013
  • Woodchester Endowed Church of England Aided Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 135 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · February 2023
  • South Gloucestershire and Stroud College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 14–99
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area