PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Exeter

Schools near EX6 8SP

Primary and secondary schools serving EX6 8SP, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Starcross & Exminster
Council
Teignbridge
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
2,046 (2024)
Schools

Schools near EX6 8SP

10 schools within 2.0 miles of EX6 8SP: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other, including 1 independent. 71% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 85% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of EX6 8SP
Good or better
71%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
85%
Well used: 2,650 pupils for 3,100 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

EX6 8SP
50%
20%
30%
  • Good50%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Exminster Community Primary
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 388 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · September 2022
  • Exeter Pre-Prep School
    Other · ages 3–7 · Independent · 71 pupils · 71% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Matford Brook Academy
    All-through · ages 2–16 · 276 pupils · 75% full
    Not rated
    1.2 miles
  • Countess Wear Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 171 pupils · 42% full
    Needs improvement
    1.2 miles · October 2022
  • The Topsham School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 189 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · November 2022
  • Infocus College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • Kenn Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 91 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · April 2023
  • Southbrook School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 140 pupils · 117% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · June 2023
  • Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 464 pupils · 110% full
    Needs improvement
    1.9 miles · March 2022
  • Isca Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 860 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · June 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area