PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Exeter

Schools near EX4 4LW

Primary and secondary schools serving EX4 4LW, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
St James's Park & Hoopern
Council
Exeter
Region
South West
Neighbourhood population
1,592 (2024)
Schools

Schools near EX4 4LW

10 schools within 1 mile of EX4 4LW: 5 primary, 1 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 67% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 78% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of EX4 4LW
Good or better
67%
Of 6 with an Ofsted grade
How full
78%
Places available: 2,160 pupils for 2,779 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

EX4 4LW
30%
20%
40%
  • Excellent10%
  • Good30%
  • Needs improvement20%
  • Not rated40%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Exeter and North Devon Colleges Group
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Exeter Mathematics School
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19 · 128 pupils · 107% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • St David's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 91 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · October 2012
  • St Sidwell's Church of England Primary School & Nursery
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 201 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · January 2026
  • Exeter Cathedral School
    Other · ages 3–13 · Independent · Faith school · 152 pupils · 51% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Newtown Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 128 pupils · 61% full
    Needs improvement
    0.7 miles · September 2021
  • The Maynard School
    Other · ages 4–19 · Independent · Girls · 410 pupils · 85% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Gabriel's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 175 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2012
  • Montgomery Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 437 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2019
  • Thomas Hall School
    All-through · ages 4–16 · 438 pupils · 61% full
    Needs improvement
    1 mile · March 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area