PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Barnet

Schools near EN5 4RS

Primary and secondary schools serving EN5 4RS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Shenley & South Mimms
Council
Hertsmere
Region
East of England
Neighbourhood population
1,072 (2024)
Schools

Schools near EN5 4RS

20 schools within 2.0 miles of EN5 4RS: 9 primary, 3 secondary and 8 other, including 6 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 18 that publish a capacity are 98% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 2.0 miles of EN5 4RS
Good or better
100%
Of 11 with an Ofsted grade
How full
98%
Nearly full: 6,089 pupils for 6,232 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 18 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

EN5 4RS
20%
35%
45%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good35%
  • Not rated45%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Dame Alice Owen's School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,467 pupils · 104% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · December 2023
  • Pope Paul Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 214 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · September 2022
  • Christ Church Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 217 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    1.3 miles · October 2022
  • St Giles' CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 83 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · January 2026
  • Monken Hadley CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 147 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · February 2023
  • The Wroxham School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 218 pupils · 90% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · June 2024
  • Mount House School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 225 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    1.5 miles
  • Foulds School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 318 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · March 2024
  • Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 1,321 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    1.6 miles · May 2022
  • Chase House School
    Other · ages 7–16 · Independent · 7 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • The Orchard School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 4 pupils · 20% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • Fenton Grange School
    Other · ages 11–18 · Independent · 7 pupils · 35% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • Cranborne Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 448 pupils · 107% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · February 2023
  • Elysium Healthcare Potters Bar Clinic School
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 15 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    1.6 miles
  • The Windmill School
    Other · ages 5–19 · 63 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Susi Earnshaw Theatre School
    Other · ages 9–16 · Independent · 31 pupils · 52% full
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Hadley Wood Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11
    Not rated
    1.8 miles
  • Barnet and Southgate College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    1.9 miles
  • Ladbrooke Junior Mixed and Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 226 pupils · 108% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · October 2022
  • Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · 1,078 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    2.0 miles · February 2026
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area