PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Barnet

Schools near EN4 0FL

Primary and secondary schools serving EN4 0FL, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Cockfosters & Hadley Wood
Council
Enfield
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,971 (2024)
Schools

Schools near EN4 0FL

30 schools within 2.0 miles of EN4 0FL: 17 primary, 5 secondary and 8 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 26 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
30
within 2.0 miles of EN4 0FL
Good or better
100%
Of 24 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 14,440 pupils for 15,536 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 26 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

EN4 0FL
30%
50%
20%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated20%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Southgate School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,447 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2019
  • Trent CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 210 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · November 2022
  • Vita Et Pax School
    Other · ages 2–11 · Independent · Faith school · 105 pupils · 54% full
    Not rated
    1 mile
  • De Bohun Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 347 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    1.1 miles · January 2020
  • Oaktree School
    Other · ages 7–19 · 147 pupils · 155% full
    Good
    1.2 miles · July 2023
  • Merryhills Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 618 pupils · 98% full
    Not rated
    1.3 miles
  • Livingstone Primary and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 258 pupils · 85% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · December 2023
  • East Barnet School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,448 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · May 2026
  • JCoSS
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Faith school · 1,356 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · November 2022
  • Danegrove Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 589 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · July 2022
  • Highlands School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,694 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · March 2014
  • Wolfson Hillel Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 452 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · June 2022
  • Eversley Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 629 pupils · 100% full
    Not rated
    1.5 miles
  • Grange Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 786 pupils · 94% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · March 2022
  • Salcombe Preparatory School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 159 pupils · 64% full
    Not rated
    1.5 miles
  • St Margaret's Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 96 pupils
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · May 2023
  • Brookhill Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 124 pupils
    Excellent
    1.5 miles · May 2023
  • Monkfrith Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 415 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · October 2023
  • One Degree Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 419 pupils · 58% full
    Excellent
    1.6 miles · February 2019
  • Wren Academy Enfield
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,024 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    1.6 miles · November 2022

And 10 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area