PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near E7 0JJ

Primary and secondary schools serving E7 0JJ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Forest Gate North
Council
Newham
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,466 (2024)
Schools

Schools near E7 0JJ

25 schools within 1 mile of E7 0JJ: 16 primary, 4 secondary and 5 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 23 that publish a capacity are 92% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of E7 0JJ
Good or better
100%
Of 22 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 13,736 pupils for 14,979 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 23 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

E7 0JJ
40%
48%
12%
  • Excellent40%
  • Good48%
  • Not rated12%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Godwin Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 354 pupils · 84% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · November 2023
  • Woodgrange Infant School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 378 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · November 2019
  • Forest Gate Community School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,343 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · December 2021
  • Kay Rowe Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 159 pupils
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • Zakariya Primary School
    Other · ages 5–11 · Independent · Faith school · 96 pupils · 80% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • St James' CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 190 pupils · 53% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Sandringham Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 995 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · September 2023
  • Quwwat Ul Islam Girls' School
    Other · ages 3–16 · Independent · 181 pupils · 58% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Earlham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 450 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2023
  • Buxton School
    All-through · ages 3–16 · 1,065 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2023
  • St Angela's Ursuline School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Girls · Faith school · 1,311 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · November 2022
  • Aldersbrook Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 667 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · December 2014
  • Salisbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 486 pupils · 77% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2024
  • Monega Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 554 pupils · 76% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · January 2022
  • Acacia Nursery
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 130 pupils
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · June 2023
  • Stratford School Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,477 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · October 2022
  • St Antony's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 429 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • The Jenny Hammond Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 388 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2023
  • Maryland Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 403 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2023
  • William Davies Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 215 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · February 2026

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area