PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near E3 4GS

Primary and secondary schools serving E3 4GS, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Mile End East & Burdett Estate
Council
Tower Hamlets
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,014 (2024)
Schools

Schools near E3 4GS

50 schools within 1 mile of E3 4GS: 29 primary, 8 secondary and 13 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 45 that publish a capacity are 93% full overall, and 11 have more pupils than places.

Schools
50
within 1 mile of E3 4GS
Good or better
100%
Of 42 with an Ofsted grade
How full
93%
Well used: 24,356 pupils for 26,199 places
Over capacity
11
More pupils than places, of 45 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

E3 4GS
38%
46%
16%
  • Excellent38%
  • Good46%
  • Not rated16%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Beatrice Tate School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 134 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    55 yards · December 2025
  • Central Foundation Girls' School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Girls · 1,526 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · January 2026
  • Malmesbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 453 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · June 2023
  • Solebay Primary - A Paradigm Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 170 pupils · 49% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • Wellington Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 396 pupils · 88% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · December 2023
  • Phoenix School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 533 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · April 2024
  • Phoenix Autism Trust
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Ben Jonson Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 591 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · February 2024
  • St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 180 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · April 2016
  • St Paul's Way Trust School
    All-through · ages 4–18 · 1,866 pupils · 115% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2022
  • Halley Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 194 pupils · 81% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • The Clara Grant Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 389 pupils · 83% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2022
  • Stebon Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 695 pupils · 102% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · July 2023
  • Olga Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 490 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • Onelab College
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Mazahirul Uloom London School
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · Boys · 113 pupils · 90% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • St Agnes RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 214 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · February 2024
  • Cayley Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 388 pupils · 79% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · November 2022
  • Childrens House Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 145 pupils
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2023
  • Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,364 pupils · 112% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2026

And 30 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area