PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near E3 2LZ

Primary and secondary schools serving E3 2LZ, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Bow South
Council
Tower Hamlets
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,983 (2024)
Schools

Schools near E3 2LZ

25 schools within 1 mile of E3 2LZ: 12 primary, 4 secondary and 9 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 21 that publish a capacity are 88% full overall, and 6 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of E3 2LZ
Good or better
100%
Of 21 with an Ofsted grade
How full
88%
Well used: 10,061 pupils for 11,411 places
Over capacity
6
More pupils than places, of 21 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

E3 2LZ
40%
44%
16%
  • Excellent40%
  • Good44%
  • Not rated16%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Mulberry UTC
    Secondary · ages 14–19 · 536 pupils · 67% full
    Not rated
    155 yards
  • Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 660 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · November 2022
  • Bobby Moore Academy
    All-through · ages 4–19 · 971 pupils · 62% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · January 2026
  • Olga Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 490 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • Phoenix Autism Trust
    Other · ages 16–25
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Malmesbury Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 453 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2023
  • Phoenix School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 533 pupils · 107% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • Chisenhale Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 322 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · June 2024
  • Central Foundation Girls' School
    Secondary · ages 11–19 · Girls · 1,526 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · January 2026
  • St Agnes RC Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 214 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2024
  • Mossbourne Riverside Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 602 pupils · 96% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · April 2018
  • Gainsborough Primary School
    Primary · ages 0–11 · 308 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2023
  • Wellington Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 396 pupils · 88% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · December 2023
  • Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 838 pupils · 105% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2023
  • Childrens House Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 145 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • Old Palace Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 386 pupils · 92% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
  • Oasis School 360
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 201 pupils · 48% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2023
  • Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 92 pupils
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · April 2023
  • Lauriston School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 440 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · July 2023
  • Beatrice Tate School
    Other · ages 11–19 · 134 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · December 2025

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area