PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near E17 9HL

Primary and secondary schools serving E17 9HL, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Upper Walthamstow
Council
Waltham Forest
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,357 (2024)
Schools

Schools near E17 9HL

20 schools within 1 mile of E17 9HL: 9 primary, 4 secondary and 7 other, including 1 independent. 93% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 15 that publish a capacity are 92% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of E17 9HL
Good or better
93%
Of 15 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 10,807 pupils for 11,703 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 15 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

E17 9HL
30%
40%
25%
  • Excellent30%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement5%
  • Not rated25%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Mary's CofE Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 592 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    100 yards · March 2022
  • Henry Maynard Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 745 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    149 yards · September 2023
  • Church Hill Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–5 · 88 pupils
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2022
  • Leyton Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–24
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Walthamstow School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 895 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2018
  • Holy Family Catholic School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Faith school · 1,175 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Barclay Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 1,273 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · February 2026
  • Belmont Park School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 47 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • Our Lady and St George's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Emmanuel Community School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 82 pupils · 39% full
    Needs improvement
    0.6 miles · April 2024
  • The Woodside Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 1,188 pupils · 94% full
    Excellent
    0.6 miles · May 2023
  • Forest School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · Faith school · 1,605 pupils · 105% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Waltham Forest College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Leytonstone School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,028 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · January 2026
  • Gwyn Jones Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 432 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2014
  • Frederick Bremer School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 888 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Whitefield School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 366 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • Thomas Gamuel Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 338 pupils · 80% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · January 2026
  • Edinburgh Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 153 pupils · 24% full
    Good
    1 mile · March 2024
  • Sir George Monoux College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–19
    Not rated
    1 mile
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area