PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near E16 1RE

Primary and secondary schools serving E16 1RE, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Canning Town South & Bow Creek
Council
Newham
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
2,273 (2024)
Schools

Schools near E16 1RE

20 schools within 1 mile of E16 1RE: 15 primary, 3 secondary and 2 other, including 1 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 19 that publish a capacity are 82% full overall, and 3 have more pupils than places.

Schools
20
within 1 mile of E16 1RE
Good or better
100%
Of 17 with an Ofsted grade
How full
82%
Places available: 8,137 pupils for 9,970 places
Over capacity
3
More pupils than places, of 19 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

E16 1RE
35%
50%
15%
  • Excellent35%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated15%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • St Luke's Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 208 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · November 2019
  • Faraday School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · 98 pupils · 70% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Hallsville Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 460 pupils · 110% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · January 2023
  • Keir Hardie Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 437 pupils · 91% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • Rokeby School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Boys · 473 pupils · 53% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Star Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 557 pupils · 78% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2022
  • Rosetta Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 548 pupils · 87% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · May 2023
  • Edith Kerrison Nursery School
    Nursery · ages 2–4 · 127 pupils
    Good
    0.8 miles · January 2023
  • Oasis Academy Silvertown
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 512 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · September 2022
  • Britannia Village Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 419 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · June 2024
  • Ravenscroft Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 479 pupils · 76% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · November 2019
  • Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 623 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · June 2015
  • Eastlea Community School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 593 pupils · 49% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St Joachim's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 345 pupils · 82% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · December 2025
  • Woolmore Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 652 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · September 2022
  • St Helen's Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · Faith school · 497 pupils · 118% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · December 2022
  • Kaizen Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 419 pupils · 132% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · April 2024
  • Grange Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 180 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    1 mile · December 2022
  • Royal Wharf Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 439 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    1 mile · September 2023
  • Gainsborough Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 198 pupils · 47% full
    Good
    1 mile · October 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area