PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · London

Schools near E10 6RG

Primary and secondary schools serving E10 6RG, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Leyton North
Council
Waltham Forest
Region
London
Neighbourhood population
1,977 (2024)
Schools

Schools near E10 6RG

25 schools within 1 mile of E10 6RG: 15 primary, 6 secondary and 4 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 24 that publish a capacity are 86% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
25
within 1 mile of E10 6RG
Good or better
100%
Of 22 with an Ofsted grade
How full
86%
Well used: 12,312 pupils for 14,323 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places, of 24 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

E10 6RG
32%
56%
12%
  • Excellent32%
  • Good56%
  • Not rated12%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • George Mitchell School
    All-through · ages 3–16 · 973 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.1 miles · June 2023
  • St Joseph's Catholic Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 107 pupils · 59% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · May 2023
  • Dawlish Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 158 pupils · 75% full
    Good
    0.2 miles · April 2023
  • Lantern of Knowledge Secondary School
    Other · ages 10–16 · Independent · Boys · Faith school · 86 pupils · 66% full
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Riverley Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 437 pupils · 97% full
    Excellent
    0.4 miles · February 2023
  • Norlington School and 6th Form
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · Boys · 895 pupils · 104% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2023
  • Noor Ul Islam Primary School
    Other · ages 4–11 · Independent · Faith school · 145 pupils · 76% full
    Not rated
    0.4 miles
  • Willow Brook Primary School Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 660 pupils · 98% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · September 2023
  • Newport School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 849 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · June 2013
  • Belmont Park School
    Other · ages 11–16 · 47 pupils · 70% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2024
  • St Joseph's Catholic Infant School
    Primary · ages 2–7 · Faith school · 132 pupils · 73% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · April 2026
  • Leyton Sixth Form College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–24
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Lammas School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 462 pupils · 51% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · March 2026
  • Thomas Gamuel Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 338 pupils · 80% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · January 2026
  • Barclay Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 1,273 pupils · 101% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · February 2026
  • Connaught School for Girls
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · Girls · 550 pupils · 87% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · October 2019
  • Gwyn Jones Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 432 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · June 2014
  • Sybourn Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 521 pupils · 83% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2023
  • Edinburgh Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 153 pupils · 24% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · March 2024
  • George Tomlinson Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 554 pupils · 95% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2023

And 5 more.

How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area