PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Doncaster

Schools near DN2 5ND

Primary and secondary schools serving DN2 5ND, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Intake
Council
Doncaster
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Neighbourhood population
1,582 (2024)
Schools

Schools near DN2 5ND

10 schools within 1 mile of DN2 5ND: 7 primary, 1 secondary and 2 other. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 81% full overall, and 5 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of DN2 5ND
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
81%
Places available: 3,819 pupils for 4,719 places
Over capacity
5
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

DN2 5ND
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 215 pupils · 102% full
    Not rated
    0.2 miles
  • Sandringham Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 433 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 416 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · January 2024
  • Hospital Teaching Service
    Other · ages 2–19
    Not rated
    0.3 miles
  • Kingfisher Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 432 pupils · 103% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · October 2013
  • Intake Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 269 pupils · 64% full
    Excellent
    0.5 miles · May 2026
  • Plover Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 408 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.6 miles
  • Heatherwood School
    Other · ages 3–19 · 99 pupils · 157% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · June 2024
  • Outwood Academy Danum
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,083 pupils · 56% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · May 2024
  • Town Field Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 464 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · June 2022
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area