PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Scunthorpe

Schools near DN17 3UD

Primary and secondary schools serving DN17 3UD, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Messingham & Scawby
Council
North Lincolnshire
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Neighbourhood population
1,410 (2024)
Schools

Schools near DN17 3UD

10 schools within 2.0 miles of DN17 3UD: 6 primary, 1 secondary and 3 other, including 3 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 89% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of DN17 3UD
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
89%
Well used: 2,939 pupils for 3,299 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

DN17 3UD
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Messingham Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 249 pupils · 85% full
    Good
    0.3 miles · May 2023
  • Act Fast NL Ltd
    Other · ages 11–25 · Independent · 32 pupils · 89% full
    Not rated
    1.1 miles
  • Bottesford Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 263 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    1.4 miles · March 2016
  • Bottesford Infant School
    Primary · ages 5–7 · 210 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.4 miles · July 2015
  • Holme Valley Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 417 pupils · 99% full
    Excellent
    1.7 miles · November 2013
  • The Acres Independent School
    Other · ages 11–19 · Independent · 49 pupils · 33% full
    Not rated
    1.7 miles
  • Leys Farm Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · 124 pupils · 69% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · April 2023
  • Pledge2Learn
    Other · ages 11–16 · Independent · 13 pupils · 43% full
    Not rated
    1.9 miles
  • Frederick Gough School
    Secondary · ages 11–16 · 1,334 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1.9 miles · November 2023
  • Willoughby Road Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 248 pupils · 66% full
    Good
    2.0 miles · June 2019
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area