PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Derby

Schools near DE24 8WQ

The schools families in DE24 8WQ choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Wilmorton & Alvaston Village
Council
Derby
Region
East Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,833 (2024)
Schools

Schools near DE24 8WQ

10 schools within 1 mile of DE24 8WQ: 6 primary, 1 secondary and 3 other. 89% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 92% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of DE24 8WQ
Good or better
89%
Of 9 with an Ofsted grade
How full
92%
Well used: 3,006 pupils for 3,251 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

DE24 8WQ
20%
60%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated10%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Derby Pride Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · 5 pupils · 10% full
    Excellent
    0.3 miles · April 2014
  • Lakeside Primary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 543 pupils · 80% full
    Needs improvement
    0.4 miles · February 2018
  • Zaytouna Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 417 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · September 2023
  • UTC Derby Pride Park
    Secondary · ages 13–19 · 534 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.6 miles · December 2023
  • Kingsmead School
    Other · ages 7–18 · 174 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2021
  • Ashwood Spencer Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 659 pupils · 105% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2023
  • Derby College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • St James' Church of England Aided Junior School
    Primary · ages 7–11 · Faith school · 299 pupils · 100% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2024
  • Rosehill Infant and Nursery School
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 196 pupils · 124% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · February 2020
  • Castleward Spencer Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 179 pupils · 76% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · July 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area