PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Derby

Schools near DE23 4RX

The schools families in DE23 4RX choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Mickleover South
Council
Derby
Region
East Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,815 (2024)
Schools

Schools near DE23 4RX

10 schools within 1 mile of DE23 4RX: 5 primary, 2 secondary and 3 other, including 2 independent. 100% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They're 100% full overall, and 4 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of DE23 4RX
Good or better
100%
Of 7 with an Ofsted grade
How full
100%
Full: 5,465 pupils for 5,443 places
Over capacity
4
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

DE23 4RX
20%
50%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good50%
  • Not rated30%
The list

The nearest schools

  • Brookfield Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 238 pupils · 91% full
    Good
    0.4 miles · November 2023
  • Derby Grammar School
    Other · ages 4–18 · Independent · Faith school · 147 pupils · 50% full
    Not rated
    0.5 miles
  • Littleover Community School
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,828 pupils · 101% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2022
  • Highfields Spencer Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 258 pupils · 97% full
    Not rated
    0.8 miles
  • Griffe Field Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 459 pupils · 109% full
    Excellent
    0.8 miles · October 2023
  • High Grange School
    Other · ages 5–19 · Independent · 94 pupils · 95% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Mickleover Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 409 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • Carlyle Infant and Nursery Academy
    Primary · ages 3–7 · 182 pupils · 88% full
    Good
    1 mile · July 2023
  • Derby Moor Spencer Academy
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 1,740 pupils · 110% full
    Good
    1 mile · June 2022
  • Ivy House School
    Other · ages 2–19 · 110 pupils · 111% full
    Excellent
    1 mile · January 2024
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area