PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Derby

Schools near DE21 6PR

The schools families in DE21 6PR choose between, how they're rated and how far away they are.

Neighbourhood
Chaddesden Park
Council
Derby
Region
East Midlands
Neighbourhood population
1,676 (2024)
Schools

Schools near DE21 6PR

10 schools within 1 mile of DE21 6PR: 7 primary, 1 secondary and 2 other. 89% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. The 9 that publish a capacity are 84% full overall, and one has more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 1 mile of DE21 6PR
Good or better
89%
Of 9 with an Ofsted grade
How full
84%
Places available: 2,736 pupils for 3,272 places
Over capacity
1
More pupils than places, of 9 that publish a capacity

Inspection ratings

DE21 6PR
20%
60%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good60%
  • Needs improvement10%
  • Not rated10%
The list

The nearest schools

  • St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · Faith school · 321 pupils · 102% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · March 2023
  • Meadow Farm Community Primary School
    Primary · ages 2–11 · 155 pupils · 55% full
    Good
    0.5 miles · October 2023
  • Derby College
    Sixth form / 16+ · ages 16–99
    Not rated
    0.7 miles
  • Derby Pride Academy
    Other · ages 11–16 · 5 pupils · 10% full
    Excellent
    0.7 miles · April 2014
  • UTC Derby Pride Park
    Secondary · ages 13–19 · 534 pupils · 89% full
    Good
    0.8 miles · December 2023
  • Derwent Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 313 pupils · 99% full
    Needs improvement
    0.8 miles · March 2026
  • Castleward Spencer Academy
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 179 pupils · 76% full
    Excellent
    0.9 miles · July 2024
  • Cherry Tree Hill Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 605 pupils · 96% full
    Good
    0.9 miles · July 2023
  • Zaytouna Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 417 pupils · 99% full
    Good
    1 mile · September 2023
  • Chaddesden Park Primary School
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 207 pupils · 49% full
    Good
    1 mile · April 2026
How we rate schools

Ofsted stopped giving schools a single overall grade in November 2025, so the rating here is our reading of each school's latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, otherwise its most recent graded inspection. Older inspections are used where nothing newer exists — check the date beside each school.

How full is the pupils on each school's roll against the places it has. Sources: Get Information About Schools (DfE) for pupils and capacity, and Ofsted; Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area