PropertyEngine Logo
Postcode · Dartford

Schools near DA2 8ED

Primary and secondary schools serving DA2 8ED, with inspection ratings, pupil numbers and distances.

Neighbourhood
Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet
Council
Dartford
Region
South East
Neighbourhood population
2,128 (2024)
Schools

Schools near DA2 8ED

10 schools within 2.0 miles of DA2 8ED: 7 primary, 1 secondary and 2 other, including 1 independent. 67% of those with an Ofsted grade are rated good or better. They’re 91% full overall, and 2 have more pupils than places.

Schools
10
within 2.0 miles of DA2 8ED
Good or better
67%
Of 9 with an Ofsted grade
How full
91%
Well used: 2,766 pupils for 3,024 places
Over capacity
2
More pupils than places

Inspection ratings

DA2 8ED
20%
40%
30%
  • Excellent20%
  • Good40%
  • Needs improvement30%
  • Not rated10%
All schools

The nearest schools

  • Leigh Academy Longfield
    Secondary · ages 11–18 · 992 pupils · 86% full
    Good
    0.7 miles · September 2023
  • Steephill School
    Other · ages 3–11 · Independent · 76 pupils · 61% full
    Not rated
    0.9 miles
  • Rowhill School
    Other · ages 5–16 · 163 pupils · 109% full
    Needs improvement
    1.2 miles · January 2026
  • Langafel Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 286 pupils · 86% full
    Needs improvement
    1.2 miles · February 2024
  • Our Lady of Hartley Catholic Primary School, Hartley, Longfield
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 217 pupils · 100% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · June 2024
  • Leigh Academy Hartley
    Primary · ages 3–11 · 445 pupils · 106% full
    Excellent
    1.3 miles · October 2023
  • Sedley's Church of England Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · Faith school · 98 pupils · 93% full
    Good
    1.5 miles · July 2023
  • Greenlands Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · 182 pupils · 87% full
    Needs improvement
    1.6 miles · May 2023
  • Bean Primary School
    Primary · ages 4–11 · 204 pupils · 97% full
    Good
    1.7 miles · November 2019
  • Fawkham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
    Primary · ages 5–11 · Faith school · 103 pupils · 98% full
    Good
    1.8 miles · November 2023
How we rate schools

Ofsted replaced single overall grades with report cards in November 2025. The rating shown here reflects each school’s latest inspection: its new report card where it has one, or its most recent graded inspection otherwise. Check the inspection date beside each school.

Occupancy compares pupils on roll with published school capacity. Sources: Department for Education (Get Information About Schools), Ofsted, and the Welsh and Scottish school registers. Open Government Licence v3.0.

Explore

Look up another area